2016 Results

WESTERN SYDNEY REGION VETERAN GOLFERS ASSOCIATION

  

Club of the Year Winners for 2016, Dunheved                                                                                             Players of the Year 2016 (left to right: Sandra Timms - Dunheved - Runner Up, Peter Green - Winner - Dunheved, Judy Benson (winner - Richmond), Rod King (Richmond - Runner Up).

 

The Guardian Funerals Club of the Year 2016

                        

  Glenmore Penrith Dunheved Leonay Wallacia S'cutters S'wood Richmond    TOTAL  
  9/3 26/4 24/5 28/6 29/7 24/8 28/10 15/11    
DUNHEVED 143 153 143 138 138 137 140 145 1142 WINNER  
GLENMORE  160 131 138 130 134 134 138 146 1111  
LEONAY        145 144 132 150 137 118 146 135 1107  
PENRITH       132 147 129 129 129 113 125 127 1031  
RICHMOND 136 155 148 142 136 128 141 146 1132  
SPRINGW’D 128 133 125 118 133 107 143 131 1018  
ST’CUTTERS 137 124 137 126 125 139 134 141 1063  
WALLACIA   138 149 137 142 155 132 137 137 1127  
WINNER:  2009 – 2010 – 2011, 2015 RICHMOND,  2012-2013 GLENMORE, 2014 LEONAY

The Guardian Funerals Player of the Year 2016

Final

For the full list of results, please click here.

MEN       WOMEN  
1. 118 42 37 39 Peter Green Dunheved (WINNER)   1. 108 40 35 33 Judy Benson Richmond (WINNER)
2. 109 36 38 35 Rod King Richmond (RUNNER UP)   2. 102 41 27 34 Sandra Timms Dunheved (RUNNER UP)
3. 108 35 40 33 Roy Benson Richmond   3. 98 34 31 33 Liz Paynter Springwood
4. 108 36 35 37 Ken Powell Richmond   4. 95 29 33 33 Jo-Ellen Thorpe Wallacia
5. 107 37 29 41 Noel Byles Richmond   5. 93 35 29 29 Diane Bowen Dunheved
6. 107 35 34 38 Frank Jones Wallacia   6. 93 27 33 33 Wendy Thompson Wallacia
7. 106 33 39 34 Jim Lyons Richmond   7. 92 29 30 33 Barbara Strathdee Glenmore
8. 105 33 37 35 Stephen Oakes Dunheved   8. 91 32 34 25 Julie Edwards Glenmore
9. 105 35 37 33 Keith Kam Stonecutters   9. 91 30 30 31 Dot Willmington Glenmore
10. 105 36 36 33 Les Kam Stonecutters   10. 89 26 29 34 Judith Knox Leonay
11. 105 36 34 35 Bill Swan Richmond   11. 87 25 28 34 Sarah Dean Glenmore
12. 105 35 33 37 Allan Renshall Stonecutters   12. 86 35 16 35 Elaine Williams Dunheved
13. 104 41 29 34 Don Holland Leonay   13. 83 25 33 25 Margaret Powell Richmond
14. 103 36 33 34 Joe Sainsbury Dunheved   14. 76 35 20 21 Jean Kenyon Glenmore
15. 101 34 30 37 Dave Shearer Wallacia   15. 76 23 23 30 Margaret Thrift Springwood
16. 101 35 34 32 Owen Brennan Leonay   16. 74 23 24 27 Maureen Proctor Penrith
17. 101 39 31 31 Kevin Murray Wallacia   17. 73 23 23 27 Will Moosbichler Penrith
18. 101 35 34 32 Ted Malicki Wallacia   18. 61 23 17 21 Pat Kunkler Penrith
19. 101 33 37 31 Denis Pickering Richmond   19. 43 15 15 13 Penrith Penrith
20. 101 35 32 34 Doug Tillinghast Dunheved   20. 64 34 30 Di Clark Richmond